St Martins Church Ashton Upon Mersey

Home
Current Message
Regular Services
Latest News and Events
Data Privacy Statement
Meet the Staff
Regular Activities
Contact Us
5 Year vision
Our History and pictures of the church today

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

2. Who are we?

The PCC of St Martin, Ashton-upon-Mersey, is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

3. How do we process your personal data?

The PCC of St Martin, Ashton-upon-Mersey, complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public.

  • To administer membership records;

  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;

  • To manage our volunteers and employees (if and when we have them);

  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St Martin’s;

  • To share contact details of PCC members and key members of St Martin’s with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested.

 

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about diocesan events.

  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: -

        the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it     in connection with those purposes); and there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.
    •  

      5. Sharing your personal data
      Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

       

      6. How long do we keep your personal data[1]?
      We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link].

       

      Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, confirmations, marriages, funerals, burials and interments of ashes) permanently.

      7. Your rights and your personal data 

      Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of St Martin, Ashton-upon-Mersey, holds about you;

  • The right to request that the PCC of St Martin, Ashton-upon-Mersey, corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of St Martin, Ashton-upon-Mersey, to retain such data;

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

     

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

9. Contact Details

 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the PCC Secretary at St Martin’s Church, Church Lane, Ashton-upon-Mersey, Sale  M33 5QQ  or st.martinschurch@btconnect.com



 




  

St Martin's Church, Church Lane,  Ashton-upon-Mersey,  Sale,  Cheshire ,    M33 5QQ  

0161 976 4086 
0161 973 4204